Articles: 34th Annual NAACP Image Award Nominees
   
 



home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



by
Jim Stevens


Visit the NAACP's Image Awards Web Site.

The NAACP Image Awards will be presented March 8th, 2003.
(Read our article "Movie Awards: What Do They Really Mean," for more information on selection processes for awards shows.)

NOMINEES:

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture:
Barbershop
Brown Sugar
Antwone Fisher
John Q.
Drumline

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture:
Denzel Washington, John Q
Ice Cube, Barbershop
Samuel L. Jackson, Changing Lanes
Taye Diggs, Brown Sugar
Morgan Freeman, High Crimes

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture:
Sanaa Lathan, Brown Sugar
Angela Basset, Sunshine State
Jennifer Lopez, Maid in Manhattan
Thandie Newton, The Truth About Charlie
Vivica A. Fox, Juwanna Man

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture:
Cedric the Entertainer, Barbershop
Denzel Washington, Antwone Fisher
Mos Def, Brown Sugar
Anthony Anderson, Barbershop
Boris Kodjoe, Brown Sugar

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture:
Halle Berry, Die Another Day
Queen Latifah, Brown Sugar
Nicole Ari Parker, Brown Sugar
Eve Jihan Jeffers, Barbershop
Kimberly Elise, John Q

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series:
The Bernie Mac Show
My Wife and Kids
Girlfriends
One On One
The Parkers

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
Bernie Mac, The Bernie Mac Show
Damon Wayans, My Wife and Kids
Cedric the Entertainer, Cedric the Entertainer Presents
Flex Alexander, One on One
D.L.Hughley, The Hughleys

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series:
Tisha Campbell-Martin, My Wife and Kids
Tracee Ellis Ross, Girlfriends
Mo'nique, The Parkers
Kellita Smith, The Bernie Mac Show
Golden Brooks, Girlfriends

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Cedric the Entertainer, The Proud Family
Jeremy Suarez, The Bernie Mac Show
Michael Boatman, Arli$$
David Alan Grier, Life with Bonnie
Ving Rhames, The Proud Family

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Camille Winbush, The Bernie Mac Show
Wendy Raquel Robinson, Cedric the Entertainer Presents
Dee Dee Davis, The Bernie Mac Show
Terri J. Vaughn, The Steve Harvey Show
Regina Hall, Ally McBeal

Outstanding Drama Series:
Soul Food
Boston Public
24
The Wire
Six Feet Under

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series:
Dennis Haysbert, 24
Michael Beach, Third Watch
Mykelti Williamson, Boomtown
Andre Braugher, Hack
Bill Bellamy, Fastlane

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series:
Nicole Ari Parker, Soul Food
Vanessa Williams, Soul Food
Malinda Williams, Soulfood
Lorraine Toussaint, Any Day Now
CCH Pounder, The Shield

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series:
Boris Kodjoe, Soul Food
Aaron Meeks, Soul Food
Charles S. Dutton, Without a Trace
Mekhi Phifer, ER
Gary Dourdan, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series:
Loretta Devine, Boston Public
Pam Grier, Law & Order: SVU
Kimberly Elise, Soul Food
Anna Deavere Smith, The West Wing
Rita Moreno, Oz

Outstanding Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special:
10,000 Black Men Named George
The Rosa Parks Story
Keep the Faith, Baby; The Middle Passage
Whitewash: The Clarence Brandley Story

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special:
Charles S. Dutton, 10,000 Black Men Named George
Andre Braugher, 10,000 Black Men Named George
Ving Rhames, Sins of the Father
Omar Epps, Conviction
Harry Lennix, Keep the Faith, Baby

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Miniseries or Dramatic Special:
Angela Bassett, The Rosa Parks Story
Vanessa L. Williams, Keep the Faith, Baby
Gloria Reuben, Little John
N'Bushe Wright, Widows
Jackie Richardson, Sins of the Father

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series:
Kristoff St. John, The Young and the Restless
Darnell Williams, All My Children
Paul Taylor, As the World Turns
Nathan Purdee, One Life to Live
Peter Parros, As the World Turns

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series:
Victoria Rowell, The Young and the Restless
Tonya Lee Williams, The Young and the Restless
Tracey Ross, Passions
Tamara Tunie, As the World Turns
Eva La Rue, All My Children

Outstanding News, Talk or Information, Series or Special:
ABC News Nightline Up Close: Dr. Ben Carson;
Biography: Johnnie Cochran--The Best Defense
60 Minutes II: A Nation Divided
The Rise and Fall of Jim Crow: Episode I, Promises Betrayed 1865-1896
BET Tonight with Ed Gordon: R. Kelly (Part I)

Outstanding Variety, Series or Special:
Russell Simmons Presents Def Poetry Jam
Cedric the Entertainer Presents
The 2002 Essence Awards
BET's 8th Annual Walk of Fame: A Tribute to Stevie Wonder
Behind the Music: Bob Marley

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/Children's Series or Special:
Kyla Pratt, The Proud Family
Tommy Davidson, The Proud Family
Jo Marie Payton, The Proud Family
Levar Burton, Reading Rainbow
Keshia Knight Pulliam, What About Your Friends

RECORDING

Outstanding Album:
Voyage to India, India.Arie
Nellyville, Nelly
Juslisen, Musiq
The Rebirth of Kirk Franklin, Kirk Franklin
Brown Sugar Soundtrack, various

Outstanding Song:
"No More Drama" (songwriters: James Harris, Terry Lewis, Barry Devorzan and Perry Botkin Jr.; artist: Mary J. Blige)
"Little Things" (songwriters: D. Wolinski, A. Fischer, I. Simpson, S. Sanders, A. Robertson; artist: India.Arie)
"Love of My Life" (songwriters: Erykah Badu and Lonnie Lynn; artist: Erykah Badu feat. Common)
"Brighter Day" (songwriter/artist: Kirk Franklin)
"Work It" (songwriters: Missy Elliott and Timbaland Mosley; artist: Missy Elliott)

Outstanding Duo or Group:
India.Arie & Stevie Wonder
Mary Mary
TLC
Erykah Badu feat. Common
The Roots

Outstanding New Artist:
Ashanti
Kelly Rowland
Tweet
Floetry
Amerie

Outstanding Female Artist:
India.Arie
Mary J. Blige
Missy Elliott
Erykah Badu
Ashanti

Outstanding Male Artist:
Musiq
Nelly
Mos Def
LL Cool J
Carlos Santana

Outstanding Jazz Artist:
Al Jarreau
Will Downing
Natalie Cole
Branford Marsalis
Joshua Redman

Outstanding Gospel Artist:
Kirk Franklin
Mary Mary
Fred Hammond
BeBe Winans
Blind Boys of Alabama

Outstanding Music Video:
India.Arie, "Little Things" (directed by Sanaa Hamri)
Erykah Badu feat. Common, "Love of My Life" (directed by Chris Robinson)
Usher, "You Don't Have to Call" (directed by Little X)
Mary J. Blige, "No More Drama" (directed by Sanjii); LL Cool J, "Luv U Better" (directed by Benny Boom)

LITERATURE:

Outstanding Literary Work, Fiction:
A Love of My Own, E. Lynn Harris
Quilting the Black-Eyed Pea, Nikki Giovanni
The Emperor of Ocean Park, Stephen L. Carter
Thieves' Paradise, Eric Jerome Dickey
The Bondswoman's Narrative, Hannah Crafts; Henry Louis Gates, editor

Outstanding Literary Work, Nonfiction:
A Song Flung Up to Heaven, Maya Angelou
Keeping the Faith, Tavis Smiley
Bill Clinton and Black America, DeWayne Wickham
Growing Up X, Ilyasah Shabazz
Zora Neale Hurston: A Life in Letters, Carla Kaplan, editor

Outstanding Literary Work, Children's:
Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales, Nelson Mandela, editor
Hip Kid Hop: And the Winner Is, LL Cool J
Please, Baby, Please, Spike Lee and Tonya Lewis Lee
When Marian Sang: The True Recital of Marian Anderson: The Voice of a Century, Pam Munoz Ryan, Brian Selznick
A Rainbow All Around Me, Sandra Pinkney

nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords