Oscar Count by Film:
"the accountant": 1
"A Beautiful Mind": 4
"Blackhawk Down": 2
"For The Birds": 1
"Gosford Park": 1
"Iris": 1
"The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring": 4
"Monsters Ball": 1
"Monster's Inc": 1
"Moulin Rouge": 2
"Murder on a Sunday Morning": 1
"No Man's Land": 1
"Pearl Harbor": 1
"Shrek": 1
"Thoth": 1
"Training Day": 1
Oscars by Individuals:
Best Picture
**"A Beautiful Mind"
(Universal and DreamWorks) A Universal Pictures and Imagine Entertainment Production Brian Grazer and Ron Howard, Producers
»"Gosford Park"
(USA Films) A Sandcastle 5 in association with Chicagofilms and Medusa Film Production
Robert Altman, Bob Balaban and David Levy, Producers
»"In the Bedroom"
(Miramax) A Good Machine/GreeneStreet Production
Graham Leader, Ross Katz and Todd Field, Producers
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
(New Line) A New Line Cinema and Wingnut Films Production
Nominees to be determined
»"Moulin Rouge"
(20th Century Fox) A 20th Century Fox Production
Martin Brown, Baz Luhrmann and Fred Baron, Producers
Best Animated Feature Film
**"Shrek"
(DreamWorks)
Aron Warner
»"Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius"
(Paramount and Nickelodeon Movies)
Nominee to be determined
»"Monsters, Inc."
(Buena Vista)
Nominee to be determined
Best Director
**Ron Howard, "A Beautiful Mind"
»Ridley Scott, "Black Hawk Down"
»Robert Altman, "Gosford Park"
»Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
»David Lynch, "Mulholland Drive"
Best Actor
**Denzel Washington in "Training Day"
»Russell Crowe in "A Beautiful Mind"
»Sean Penn in "I Am Sam"
»Will Smith in "Ali"
»Tom Wilkinson in "In the Bedroom"
Best Actress
**Halle Berry in "Monster's Ball"
»Judi Dench in "Iris"
»Nicole Kidman in "Moulin Rouge"
»Sissy Spacek in "In the Bedroom"
»Renee Zellweger in "Bridget Jones's Diary"
Best Supporting Actor
**Jim Broadbent in "Iris"
»Ian McKellen in "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
»Ethan Hawke in "Training Day"
»Ben Kingsley in "Sexy Beast"
»Jon Voight in "Ali"
Best Supporting Actress
**Jennifer Connelly in "A Beautiful Mind"
»Helen Mirren in "Gosford Park"
»Maggie Smith in "Gosford Park"
»Marisa Tomei in "In the Bedroom"
»Kate Winslet in "Iris"
Best Original Screenplay
**"Gosford Park" by Julian Fellowes
»"Amelie" by Guillaume Laurant and Jean-Pierre Jeunet; dialogue by Guillaume Laurant
»"Memento" by Christopher Nolan; story by Jonathan Nolan
»"Monster's Ball" by Milo Addica & Will Rokos
»"The Royal Tenenbaums" by Wes Anderson & Owen Wilson
Best Adapted Screenplay
**"A Beautiful Mind" by Akiva Goldsman
»"Ghost World" by Daniel Clowes & TerryZwigoff
»"In the Bedroom" by Rob Festinger and ToddField
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson
»"Shrek" by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio and Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman
Best Art Direction
**"Moulin Rouge"
Art Direction: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Brigitte Broch
»"Amelie"
Art Direction: Aline Bonetto; Set Decoration: Marie-Laure Valla
»"Gosford Park"
Art Direction: Stephen Altman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone"
Art Direction: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Art Direction: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Dan Hennah
Best Cinematography
**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Andrew Lesnie
»"Amelie" - Bruno Delbonnel
»"Black Hawk Down" - Slawomir Idziak
»"The Man Who Wasn't There" - Roger Deakins
»"Moulin Rouge" - Donald M. McAlpine
Best Costume Design
**"Moulin Rouge" - Catherine Martin and Angus Strathie
»"The Affair of the Necklace" - Milena Canonero
»"Gosford Park" - Jenny Beavan
»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - Judianna Makovsky
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Ngila Dickson and Richard Taylor
Best Film Editing
**"Black Hawk Down" - Pietro Scalia
»"A Beautiful Mind" - Mike Hill and Dan Hanley
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - John Gilbert
»"Memento" - Dody Dorn
»"Moulin Rouge" - Jill Bilcock
Best Achievement in Makeup
**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Peter Owen and Richard Taylor
»"A Beautiful Mind" - Greg Cannom and Colleen Callaghan
»"Moulin Rouge" - Maurizio Silvi and Aldo Signoretti
Best Original Score
**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Howard Shore
»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - John Williams
»"A Beautiful Mind" - James Horner
»"Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" - John Williams
»"Monsters, Inc." - Randy Newman
Best Original Song
**"If I Didn't Have You" from "Monsters, Inc."
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
»"May It Be" from "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Music and Lyric by Enya, Nicky Ryan and Roma Ryan
»"There You'll Be" from "Pearl Harbor"
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren
»"Until" from "Kate & Leopold"
Music and Lyric by Sting
»"Vanilla Sky" from "Vanilla Sky"
Music and Lyric by Paul McCartney
Best Sound
**"Black Hawk Down" - Mike Minkler, Myron Nettinga and Chris Munro
»"Amelie" - Vincent Arnardi, Guillaume Leriche and Jean Umansky
»"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Christopher Boyes, Michael Semanick, Gethin Creagh and Hammond Peek
»"Moulin Rouge" - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Roger Savage and Guntis Sics
»"Pearl Harbor" - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin
Best Sound Effects Editing
**"Pearl Harbor" - George Watters II and Christopher Boyes
»"Monsters, Inc." - Gary Rydstrom and Michael Silvers
Best Visual Effects
**"The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring" - Jim Rygiel, Randall William Cook, Richard Taylor and Mark Stetson
»"A.I. Artificial Intelligence" - Dennis Muren, Scott Farrar, Stan Winston and Michael Lantieri
»"Pearl Harbor" - Eric Brevig, John Frazier, Ed Hirsh and Ben Snow
Best Foreign-Language Film
**"No Man's Land"
A Noe Productions/Fabrica Cinema/Man's Films/Counihan Villiers Productions/Studio Maj/Casablanca Production, Bosnia & Herzegovina
»"Amelie"
A UGC Images Production, France
»"Elling"
A Maipo Film and TV Production, Norway
»"Lagaan"
An Aamir Khan Productions Pvt. Ltd. Production, India
»"Son of the Bride"
A Pol-ka Producciones/Patagonik Film Group/Jempsa/Tornasol Films Production, Argentina
Best Documentary - Feature
**"Murder on a Sunday Morning"
A Maha Productions/Pathe Doc/France 2/HBO Production; Jean-Xavier de Lestrade and Denis Poncet
»"Children Underground"
A Belzberg Films Production; Edet Belzberg
»"LaLee's Kin: The Legacy of Cotton"
A Maysles Films Inc. Production; Susan Froemke
»"Promises"
A Promises Film Project Production; Justine Shapiro and B.Z. Goldberg
»"War Photographer"
(Films Transit) A Christian Frei Filmproductions; Christian Frei
Best Documentary - Short Subject
**"Thoth"
An Amateur Rabbit Production; Sarah Kernochan and Lynn Appelle
»"Artists and Orphans: A True Drama"
A Not by Chance Production; Lianne Klapper McNally
»"Sing!"
A KCET/Hollywood and American Film Foundation Production; Freida Lee Mock and Jessica Sanders
Animated Short Film
**"For the Birds"
A Pixar Animation Studios Production; Ralph Eggleston
»"Fifty Percent Grey"
A Zanita Films Production; Ruairi Robinson and Seamus Byrne
»"Give Up Yer Aul Sins"
An Irish Film Board/Radio Telefis Eireann/Arts Council/Brown Bag Films Production; Cathal Gaffney and Darragh O'Connell
»"Strange Invaders"
A National Film Board of Canada Production; Cordell Barker
»"Stubble Trouble"
A Calabash Animation Production; Joseph E. Merideth
Live Action Short Film
**"the accountant"
A Ginny Mule Pictures Production; Ray McKinnon and Lisa Blount
»"Copy Shop"
A Virgil Widrich/Multimediaproduktions G.m.b.H. Production; Virgil Widrich
»"Gregor's Greatest Invention"
A Sudwest Film Filmproduktion; Johannes Kiefer
»"A Man Thing (Meska Sprawa)"
A Polish National Film School Production; Slawomir Fabicki and Bogumil Godfrejow
»"Speed for Thespians"
A Lester Films Ltd. Production; Kalman Apple and Shameela Bakhsh
|