tl_corner.gif
  bf.logo175x45
 
   Articles: 81st Annual Academy Award Winners
movie_news
     
 



home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



Winners are highlighted:
Here are this year's winners:

Best Picture
'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
'Frost/Nixon'
'Milk'
'The Reader'
'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Director
Danny Boyle, 'Slumdog Millionaire'
Stephen Daldry, 'The Reader'
David Fincher, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Ron Howard, 'Frost/Nixon'
Gus Van Sant, 'Milk'

Best Actor
Richard Jenkins, 'The Visitor'
Frank Langella, 'Frost/Nixon'
Sean Penn, 'Milk'
Brad Pitt, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Mickey Rourke, 'The Wrestler'

Best Actress
Anne Hathaway, 'Rachel Getting Married'
Angelina Jolie, 'Changeling'
Melissa Leo, 'Frozen River'
Meryl Streep, 'Doubt'
Kate Winslet, 'The Reader'

Best Supporting Actor
Josh Brolin, 'Milk'
Robert Downey Jr., 'Tropic Thunder'
Philip Seymour Hoffman, 'Doubt'
Heath Ledger, 'The Dark Knight'
Michael Shannon, ' Revolutionary Road'

Best Supporting Actress
Amy Adams, 'Doubt'
Penelope Cruz, 'Vicky Cristina Barcelona'
Viola Davis, 'Doubt'
Taraji P. Henson, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Marisa Tomei, 'The Wrestler'

Best Animated Feature Film
'Bolt'
'Kung Fu Panda'
'Wall-E'

Best Foreign Film
'The Baader Meinhof Complex' (Germany)
'The class' (France)
'Departures'(Japan)
'Revanche' (Austria)
'Waltz With Bashir' (Israel)

Best Original Screenplay
Dustin Lance Black, 'Milk'
Courtney Hunt, 'Frozen River'
Mike Leigh, 'Happy-Go-Lucky'
Martin McDonagh, 'In Bruges'
Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Pete Docter, 'WALL-E'

Best Adapted Screenplay
Eric Roth, Robin Swicord, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
John Patrick Shanley, 'Doubt'
Peter Morgan, 'Frost/Nixon'
David Hare, 'The Reader'
Simon Beaufoy, 'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Documentary Feature
'The Betrayal'
'Encounters at the End of the World'
'The Garden'
'Man on Wire'
'Trouble the Water'

Best Original Score
'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
'Defiance'
'Milk'
'Slumdog Millionaire'
'WALL-E'

Best Original Song
'Down to Earth,' WALL-E
'Jai Ho,' 'Slumdog Millionaire'
'O Saya,' 'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Film Editing
Kirk Baxter, Angus Wall, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Lee Smith, 'The Dark Knight'
Mike Hill, Dan Hanley, 'Frost/Nixon'
Elliot Graham, 'Milk'
Chris Dickens, 'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Documentary - Short Subject
'The Conscience of Nhem En,' Steven Okazaki
'The Final Inch,' Irene Taylor Brodsky, Tom Grant
'Smile Pinki,' Megan Mylan
'The Witness - From the Balcony of Room 306,' Adam Pertofsky, Margaret Hyde

Best Cinematography
Tom Stern, 'Changeling'
Claudio Miranda, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Wally Pfister, 'The Dark Knight'
Chris Menges, Roger Deakins, 'The Reader'
Anthony Dod Mantle, 'Slumdog Millionaire'

Best Costume Design
Catherine Martin, 'Australia'
Jacqueline West, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Michael O'Connor, 'The Duchess'
Danny Glicker, 'Milk'
Albert Wolsky, 'Revolutionary Road'

Best Sound Mixing
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce, Mark Weingarten, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick, 'The Dark Knight'
Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Resul Pookutty, 'Slumdog Millionaire'
Tom Myers, Michael Semanick, Ben Burtt, 'WALL-E'
Chris Jenkins, Frank A. Montaño, Petr Forejt, 'Wanted'

Best Sound Editing
Richard King, 'The Dark Knight'
Frank Eulner, Christopher Boyes, 'Iron Man'
Tom Sayers, 'Slumdog Millionaire'
Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood, 'WALL-E'
Wylie Stateman, 'Wanted'

Best Live Action Short Film
'Auf der Strecke (On the Line),' Reto Caffi
'Manon on the Asphalt,' Elizabeth Marre, Olivier Pont
'New Boy,' Steph Green, Tamara Anghie
'The Pig,' Tivi Magnusson, Dorte Høgh
'Spielzeugland (Toyland),' Jochen Alexander Freydank

Best Animated Short Film
'La Maison de Petits Cubes,' Kunio Kato
'Lavatory - Lovestory,' Konstantin Bronzit
'Oktapodi,' Emud Mokhberi, Thierry Marchand
'Presto,' Doug Sweetland
'This Way Up,' Alan Smith, Adam Foulkes

Best Makeup
Greg Cannom, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
John Caglione, Jr., Conor O'Sullivan, 'The Dark Knight'
Mike Elizalde, Thom Flout, 'Hellboy II: The Golden Army'

Best Art Direction
James J. Murakami, Gary Fettis, 'Changeling'
Donald Graham Burt, Victor J. Zolfo, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Nathan Crowley, Peter Lando, 'The Dark Knight'
Michael Carlin, Rebecca Alleway, 'The Duchess'
Kristi Zea, Debra Schutt, 'Revolutionary Road'

Best Visual Effects
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Burt Dalton, Craig Barron, 'The Curious Case of Benjamin Button'
Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul Franklin, 'The Dark Knight'
John Nelson, Ben Snow, Dan Sudick, Shane Mahan, 'Iron Man'
nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords