tl_corner.gif
  bf.logo175x45
 
   Articles: 82nd Annual Academy Award Winners
movie_news
     
 



home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved



Winners are highlighted:
Here are this year's winners:

Governor's Awards
Roger Corman
Gordon WIllis
Lauren Bacall
John Calley


Best motion picture of the year
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers
"The Blind Side" (Warner Bros.) An Alcon Entertainment Production Nominees to be determined
"District 9" (Sony Pictures Releasing) Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers
"An Education" (Sony Pictures Classics) Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) A Voltage Pictures Production Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boel
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Lawrence Bender, Producer
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lionsgate) Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers
"A Serious Man" (Focus Features) Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers
"Up" (Walt Disney) Jonas Rivera, Producer
"Up in the Air" (Paramount in association with Cold Spring Pictures and DW Studios) Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers

Achievement in directing
"Avatar" James Cameron
"The Hurt Locker" Kathryn Bigelow
"Inglourious Basterds" Quentin Tarantino
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" (Lee Daniels
"Up in the Air" Jason Reitman

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Jeff Bridges in "Crazy Heart"
George Clooney in "Up in the Air"
Colin Firth in "A Single Man"
Morgan Freeman in "Invictus"
Jeremy Renner in "The Hurt Locker"

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Sandra Bullock in "The Blind Side"
Helen Mirren in "The Last Station"
Carey Mulligan in "An Education"
Gabourey Sidibe in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"
Meryl Streep in "Julie & Julia"

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Matt Damon in "Invictus"
Woody Harrelson in "The Messenger"
Christopher Plummer in "The Last Station"
Stanley Tucci in "The Lovely Bones"
Christoph Waltz in "Inglourious Basterds"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Penélope Cruz in "Nine"
Vera Farmiga in "Up in the Air"
Maggie Gyllenhaal in "Crazy Heart"
Anna Kendrick in "Up in the Air"
Mo'Nique in "Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire"

Best animated feature film of the year
"Coraline" (Focus Features) Henry Selick
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" (20th Century Fox) Wes Anderson
"The Princess and the Frog" (Walt Disney) John Musker and Ron Clements
"The Secret of Kells" (GKIDS) Tomm Moore
"Up" (Walt Disney) Pete Docter

Achievement in art direction
"Avatar" Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro, Set Decoration: Caroline Smith
"Nine" Art Direction: John Myhre, Set Decoration: Gordon Sim
"Sherlock Holmes" Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
"The Young Victoria" Art Direction: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Achievement in cinematography
"Avatar" Mauro Fiore
"Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince" Bruno Delbonnel
"The Hurt Locker" Barry Ackroyd
"Inglourious Basterds" Robert Richardson
"The White Ribbon" Christian Berger

Achievement in costume design
"Bright Star" Janet Patterson
"Coco before Chanel" Catherine Leterrier
"The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus" Monique Prudhomme
"Nine" Colleen Atwood
"The Young Victoria" Sandy Powell

Best documentary feature
"Burma VJ" (Oscilloscope Laboratories)
"The Cove" (Roadside Attractions)
"Food, Inc." (Magnolia Pictures)
"The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" (A Kovno Communications Production)
"Which Way Home" (A Mr. Mudd Production)

Best documentary short subject
"China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province" (A Downtown Community Television Center Production)
"The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner" (A Just Media Production)
"The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant" (A Community Media Production Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)
"Music by Prudence" (An iThemba Production Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett)
"Rabbit à la Berlin" (Deckert Distribution)

Achievement in film editing
"Avatar" Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
"District 9" Julian Clarke
"The Hurt Locker" Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
"Inglourious Basterds" Sally Menke
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Joe Klotz

Best foreign language film of the year
"Ajami"(Kino International) An Inosan Production Israel
"El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Haddock Films Production Argentina
"The Milk of Sorrow" A Wanda Visión/Oberon Cinematogràfica/Vela Production Peru
"Un Prophète" (Sony Pictures Classics) A Why Not/Page 114/Chic Films Production France
"The White Ribbon" (Sony Pictures Classics) An X Filme Creative Pool/Wega Film/Les Films du Losange/Lucky Red Production Germany

Achievement in makeup
"Il Divo" Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
"Star Trek" Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
"The Young Victoria" Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"Avatar" James Horner
"Fantastic Mr. Fox" Alexandre Desplat
"The Hurt Locker" Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
"Sherlock Holmes" Hans Zimmer
"Up" Michael Giacchino

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Almost There" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Down in New Orleans" from "The Princess and the Frog" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
"Loin de Paname" from "Paris 36" Music by Reinhardt Wagner and Lyric by Frank Thomas
"Take It All" from "Nine" Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
"The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)" from "Crazy Heart" Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best animated short film
"French Roast" A Pumpkin Factory/Bibo Films Production Fabrice O. Joubert
"Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty" (Brown Bag Films) A Brown Bag Films Production Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
"The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)" A Kandor Graphics and Green Moon Production Javier Recio Gracia
"Logorama" (Autour de Minuit) An Autour de Minuit Production Nicolas Schmerkin
"A Matter of Loaf and Death" (Aardman Animations) An Aardman Animations Production Nick Park

Best live action short film
"The Door" (Network Ireland Television) An Octagon Films Production Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
"Instead of Abracadabra" (The Swedish Film Institute) A Directörn & Fabrikörn Production Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
"Kavi" A Gregg Helvey Production Gregg Helvey
"Miracle Fish" (Premium Films) A Druid Films Production Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
"The New Tenants" A Park Pictures and M & M Production Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Achievement in sound editing
"Avatar" (20th Century Fox) Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
"The Hurt Locker" (Summit Entertainment) Paul N.J. Ottosson
"Inglourious Basterds" (The Weinstein Company) Wylie Stateman
"Star Trek" (Paramount and Spyglass Entertainment) Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
"Up" (Walt Disney) Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Achievement in sound mixing
"Avatar" Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
"The Hurt Locker" Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett
"Inglourious Basterds" Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
"Star Trek" Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin
"Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Achievement in visual effects
"Avatar" Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones
"District 9" Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
"Star Trek" Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Adapted screenplay
"District 9" Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
"An Education" Screenplay by Nick Hornby
"In the Loop" Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
"Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire" Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
"Up in the Air" Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Original screenplay
"The Hurt Locker" Written by Mark Boal
"Inglourious Basterds" Written by Quentin Tarantino
"The Messenger" Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman
"A Serious Man" Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Up" Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy
nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords