Articles: 63rd Golden Globe Awards Nominations For 2006
   
 



home_page

film_scoop

crashcite

© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved




Here is complete list of the 63rd Golden Globe nominees for 2006:


1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Focus Features/River Road Entertainment; Focus Features
b. THE CONSTANT GARDENER
Potboiler Prods./Scion Films; Focus Features
c. GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
Section Eight/2929 Entertainment/Participant Productions; Warner Independent Pictures
d. A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
New Line Cinema; New Line Cinema
e. MATCH POINT
Jada Productions; DreamWorks Pictures


2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA

a. MARIA BELLO
A HISTORY OF VIOLENCE
b. FELICITY HUFFMAN
TRANSAMERICA
c. GWYNETH PALTROW
PROOF
d. CHARLIZE THERON
NORTH COUNTRY
e. ZIYI ZHANG
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA


3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE - DRAMA

a. RUSSELL CROWE
CINDERELLA MAN
b. PHILIP SEYMOUR
HOFFMAN CAPOTE
c. TERRENCE HOWARD
HUSTLE & FLOW
d. HEATH LEDGER
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
e. DAVID STRATHAIRN
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK


4. BEST MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
Heyman Hoskins Prods.; The Weinstein Company
b. PRIDE & PREJUDICE
Working Title Prods.; Focus Features/StudioCanal
c. THE PRODUCERS
Brooksfilms; Universal Pictures/Columbia Pictures
d. THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
American Empirical/Peter Newman – Internal; Samuel Goldwyn Films/Sony Pictures Releasing International
e. WALK THE LINE
Twentieth Century Fox; Twentieth Century Fox


5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. JUDI DENCH
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS
b. KEIRA KNIGHTLEY
PRIDE & PREJUDICE
c. LAURA LINNEY
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
d. SARAH JESSICA PARKER
THE FAMILY STONE
e. REESE WITHERSPOON
WALK THE LINE


6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE -MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. PIERCE BROSNAN
THE MATADOR
b. JEFF DANIELS
THE SQUID AND THE WHALE
c. JOHNNY DEPP
CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY
d. NATHAN LANE
THE PRODUCERS
e. CILLIAN MURPHY
BREAKFAST ON PLUTO
f. JOAQUIN PHOENIX
WALK THE LINE


7. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

a. KUNG FU HUSTLE (CHINA)
Columbia Pictures Film Prod. Asia Ltd/Huayi Brothers/Taihe Film Investment Co. Ltd/Star Overseas; Sony Pictures Classics
b. MASTER OF THE CRIMSON ARMOR aka THE PROMISE (CHINA)
Beijing 21st CenturySheng Kai/China Film Group/Capgen Investment Group/Moonstone Prods.; The Weinstein Company
c. JOYEUX NOEL (MERRY CHRISTMAS) (FRANCE)
Nord Quest Prods. Senator Film Prods./The Bureau Artemis Prods/Media Pro Pictures/TF1 Films/Les Productions de la Gueville; Sony Pictures Classics
d. PARADISE NOW (PALESTINE)
Augustus Film/Lama Films/Razor Films/Lumen Films/Arte France Cinema/Hazazah Film; Warner Independent Pictures
e. TSOTSI (SOUTH AFRICA)
UK/South African Prods.; Miramax Films


8. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. SCARLETT JOHANSSON
MATCH POINT
b. SHIRLEY MacLAINE
IN HER SHOES
c. FRANCES McDORMAND
NORTH COUNTRY
d. RACHEL WEISZ
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
e. MICHELLE WILLIAMS
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN


9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE

a. GEORGE CLOONEY
SYRIANA
b. MATT DILLON
CRASH
c. WILL FERRELL
THE PRODUCERS
d. PAUL GIAMATTI
CINDERELLA MAN
e. BOB HOSKINS
MRS. HENDERSON PRESENTS


10. BEST DIRECTOR - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN
MATCH POINT
b. GEORGE CLOONEY
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
c. PETER JACKSON
KING KONG
d. ANG LEE BROKEBACK
MOUNTAIN
e. FERNANDO MEIRELLES
THE CONSTANT GARDENER
f. STEVEN SPIELBERG
MUNICH


11. BEST SCREENPLAY - MOTION PICTURE

a. WOODY ALLEN
MATCH POINT
b. GEORGE CLOONEY & GRANT HESLOV
GOOD NIGHT, AND GOOD LUCK
c. PAUL HAGGIS & BOBBY MORESCO
CRASH
d. TONY KUSHNER & ERIC ROTH
MUNICH
e. LARRY McMURTRY & DIANA OSSANA


12. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - MOTION PICTURE
a. ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
SYRIANA
b. JAMES NEWTON HOWARD
KING KONG
c. GUSTAVO SANTAOLALLA
BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
d. HARRY GREGSON
THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE
WILLIAMS LION, THE WITCH AND THE
WARDROBE
e. JOHN WILLIAMS
MEMOIRS OF A GEISHA


13. BEST ORIGINAL SONG - MOTION PICTURE

a. "A LOVE THAT WILL NEVER GROW OLD" –- BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN
Music by: Gustavo Santaolalla
Lyrics by: Bernie Taupin
b. "CHRISTMAS IN LOVE" — CHRISTMAS IN LOVE
Music by: Tony Renis
Lyrics by: Marva Jan Marrow
c. "THERE’S NOTHING LIKE A SHOW ON BROADWAY" — THE PRODUCERS
Music & Lyrics by: Mel Brooks
d. "TRAVELIN’ THRU" — TRANSAMERICA
Music & Lyrics by: Dolly Parton
e. "WUNDERKIND" — THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE
Music & Lyrics by: Alanis Morissette


14. BEST TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. COMMANDER IN CHIEF (ABC)
Touchstone Television
b. GREY’S ANATOMY (ABC)
Touchstone Television
c. LOST (ABC)
Touchstone Television
d. PRISON BREAK (FOX)
Original Film and Adelstein/Parouse Prods.
e. ROME (HBO)
HBO Entertainment i.a.w. BBC


15. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICIA ARQUETTE
MEDIUM
b. GLENN CLOSE
THE SHIELD
c. GEENA DAVIS
COMMANDER IN CHIEF
d. KYRA SEDGWICK
THE CLOSER
e. POLLY WALKER
ROME


16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - DRAMA

a. PATRICK DEMPSEY
GREY’S ANATOMY
b. MATTHEW FOX
LOST
c. HUGH LAURIE
HOUSE
d. WENTWORTH MILLER
PRISON BREAK
e. KIEFER SUTHERLAND
24


17. BEST TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (HBO)
HBO Entertainment
b. DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES (ABC)
Touchstone Television
c. ENTOURAGE (HBO)
Leverage and Closest to the Hole Prods. i.a.w. HBO Entertainment
d. EVERYBODY HATES CHRIS (UPN)
Chris Rock Enterprises, Inc. and 3 Arts Entertainment i.a.w Paramount Network Television
e. MY NAME IS EARL (NBC)
Acme Prods. i.a.w. 20th Century Fox Television
f. WEEDS (SHOWTIME)
Lions Gate Television i.a.w. Tilted Prods.


18. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. MARCIA CROSS
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
c. FELICITY HUFFMAN
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
d. EVA LONGORIA
DESPERATE HOUSEWIVES
e. MARY-LOUISE PARKER
WEEDS


19. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES - MUSICAL OR COMEDY

a. ZACH BRAFF
SCRUBS
b. STEVE CARELL
THE OFFICE
c. LARRY DAVID
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
d. JASON LEE
MY NAME IS EARL
e. CHARLIE SHEEN
TWO AND A HALF MEN


20. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. EMPIRE FALLS (HBO)
Mark Platt Prod., Aspetuck & Stone Vialleg Picturs Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films
b. INTO THE WEST (TNT)
DreamWorks Television
c. LACKAWANNA BLUES (HBO)
Bellah Films, Good Shepard Prods. i.a.w. HBO Films
d. SLEEPER CELL (SHOWTIME)
Showtime
e. VIVA BLACKPOOL (BBC AMERICA)
BBC/BBC America
f. WARM SPRINGS (HBO)
Mark Gordon Prod. i.a.w. HBO Films


21. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. HALLE BERRY
THEIR EYES WERE WATCHING GOD
b. KELLY MacDONALD
THE GIRL IN THE CAFÉ
c. S. EPATHA MERKERSON
LACKAWANNA BLUES
d. CYNTHIA NIXON
WARM SPRINGS
e. MIRA SORVINO
HUMAN TRAFFICKING


22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR A MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. KENNETH BRANAGH
WARM SPRINGS
b. ED HARRIS
EMPIRE FALLS
c. JONATHAN RHYS MEYERS
ELVIS
d. BILL NIGHY
THE GIRL IN THE CAFÉ
e. DONALD SUTHERLAND
HUMAN TRAFFICKING


23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. CANDICE BERGEN
BOSTON LEGAL
b. CAMRYN MANHEIM
ELVIS
c. SANDRA OH
GREY’S ANATOMY
d. ELIZABETH PERKINS
WEEDS
e. JOANNE WOODWARD
EMPIRE FALLS


24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

a. NAVEEN ANDREWS
LOST
b. PAUL NEWMAN
EMPIRE FALLS
c. JEREMY PIVEN
ENTOURAGE
d. RANDY QUAID
ELVIS
e. DONALD SUTHERLAND
COMMANDER IN CHIEF
nav_bar2

amazon_logo
Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords