© Blackflix.com
All Rights Reserved
|
Here is complete list of the 47th Annual Grammy Award winners for 2005:
Record Of The Year
Here We Go Again, Ray Charles & Norah Jones
Album Of The Year
Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles & Various Artists
Song Of The Year
Daughters, John Mayer, songwriter (John Mayer)
Best New Artist
Maroon5
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Sunrise, Norah Jones
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Daughters, John Mayer
Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Heaven, Los Lonely Boys
Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
Here We Go Again, Ray Charles & Norah Jones
Best Pop Instrumental Performance
11th Commandment, Ben Harper
Best Pop Instrumental Album
Henry Mancini
Pink Guitar, Various Artists
Best Pop Vocal Album
Genius Loves Company, Ray Charles & Various Artists
Best Dance Recording
Toxic, Britney Spears
Best Electronic/Dance Album
Kish Kash, Basement Jaxx
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Stardust...The Great American Songbook Volume III, Rod Stewart
Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Code Of Silence, Bruce Springsteen
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Vertigo, U2
Best Hard Rock Performance
Slither, Velvet Revolver
Best Metal Performance
Whiplash, Motrhead
Best Rock Instrumental Performance
Mrs. O'Leary's Cow, Brian Wilson
Best Rock Song
Vertigo, Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen, songwriters (U2)
Best Rock Album
American Idiot, Green Day
Best Alternative Music Album
A Ghost Is Born, Wilco
Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
If I Ain't Got You, Alicia Keys
Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Call My Name, Prince
Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
My Boo, Usher & Alicia Keys
Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
Musicology, Prince
Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Cross My Mind, Jill Scott
Best R&B Song
You Don't Know My Name, Alicia Keys, Harold Lilly & Kanye West, songwriters (Alicia Keys)
Best R&B Album
The Diary Of Alicia Keys, Alicia Keys
Best Contemporary R&B Album
Confessions, Usher
Best Rap Solo Performance
99 Problems, Jay-Z
Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Let's Get It Started, The Black Eyed Peas
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Yeah!, Usher Featuring Lil Jon & Ludacris
Best Rap Song
Jesus Walks, Miri Ben Ari, C. Smith & Kanye West, songwriters (Kanye West)
Best Rap Album
The College Dropout, Kanye West
Best Female Country Vocal Performance
Redneck Woman, Gretchen Wilson
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal
Top Of The World, Dixie Chicks
Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
Portland Oregon, Loretta Lynn & Jack White
Best Country Instrumental Performance
Earl's Breakdown, Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Featuring Earl Scruggs, Randy Scruggs, Vassar Clements & Jerry Douglas
Best Country Song
Live Like You Were Dying, Tim Nichols & Craig Wiseman, songwriters (Tim McGraw)
Best Country Album
Van Lear Rose, Loretta Lynn
Best Bluegrass Album
Brand New Strings, Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder
Best New Age Album
Returning, Will Ackerman
Best Contemporary Jazz Album
Unspeakable, Bill Frisell
Best Jazz Vocal Album
R.S.V.P. (Rare Songs, Very Personal), Nancy Wilson
Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
Speak Like A Child, Herbie Hancock, soloist
Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
Illuminations, McCoy Tyner With Gary Bartz, Terence Blanchard, Christian McBride & Lewis Nash
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Concert In The Garden, Maria Schneider Orchestra
Best Latin Jazz Album
Land Of The Sun, Charlie Haden
Best Gospel Performance
Heaven Help Us All, Ray Charles & Gladys Knight
Best Rock Gospel Album
Wire, Third Day
Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
All Things New, Steven Curtis Chapman
Best Southern, Country, or Bluegrass Gospel Album
Worship & Faith, Randy Travis
Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
There Will Be A Light, Ben Harper & The Blind Boys Of Alabama
Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
Nothing Without You, Smokie Norful
Best Gospel Choir Or Chorus Album
Live...This is Your House, Carol Cymbala, choir director; The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir
Best Latin Pop Album
Amar Sin Mentiras, Marc Anthony
Best Latin Rock/Alternative Album
Street Signs, Ozomatli
Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album
¡Ahora Sí!, Israel López Cachao
Best Salsa/Merengue Album
Across 110th Street, Spanish Harlem Orchestra Featuring Ruben Blades
Best Mexican/Mexican-American Album
Intimamente, Intocable
Best Tejano Album
Polkas, Gritos y Acordeónes, David Lee Garza, Joel Guzman & Sunny Sauceda
Best Traditional Blues Album
Blues To The Bone, Etta James
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Keep It Simple, Keb' Mo'
Best Traditional Folk Album
Beautiful Dreamer - The Songs Of Stephen Foster, Various Artists
Best Contemporary Folk Album
The Revolution Starts...Now, Steve Earle
Best Native American Music Album
Cedar Dream Songs, Bill Miller
Best Hawaiian Music Album
Slack Key Guitar Volume 2, Various Artists
Best Reggae Album
True Love, Toots & The Maytals
Best Traditional World Music Album
Raise Your Spirit Higher, Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Best Contemporary World Music Album
Egypt, Youssou N'Dour
Best Polka Album
Let's Kiss
25th Anniversary Album, Brave Combo
Best Musical Album For Children
cELLAbration! A Tribute To Ella Jenkins, Various Artists
Best Spoken Word Album For Children
The Train They Call The City Of New Orleans, Tom Chapin
Best Spoken Word Album
My Life, Bill Clinton
Best Comedy Album
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart Presents...America
A Citizen's Guide To Democracy Inaction, Jon Stewart And The Cast Of The Daily Show
Best Musical Show Album
Wicked, Stephen Schwartz, producer; Stephen Schwartz, composer/lyricist (Original Broadway Cast Recording With Kristin Chenoweth & Idina Menzel)
Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Garden State, Various Artists - Zach Braff, compilation producer
Best Score Soundtrack Album For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King, Howard Shore, composer (Howard Shore)
Best Song Written For A Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Into The West (From The Lord Of The Rings - The Return Of The King), Annie Lennox, Howard Shore & Fran Walsh, songwriters (Annie Lennox)
Best Instrumental Composition
Merengue, Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Yo-Yo Ma)
Best Instrumental Arrangement
Past Present & Future, Slide Hampton, arranger (The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Over The Rainbow, Victor Vanacore, arranger (Ray Charles & Johnny Mathis)
Best Recording Package
A Ghost Is Born, Peter Buchanan-Smith & Dan Nadel, art directors (Wilco)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
Once In A Lifetime, Stefan Sagmeister, art director (Talking Heads)
Best Album Notes
The Complete Columbia Recordings Of Woody Herman And His Orchestra & Woodchoppers (1945-1947), Loren Schoenberg, album notes writer (Woody Herman & His Orchestra)
Best Historical Album
Night Train To Nashville
Music City Rhythm & Blues, 1945-1970, Daniel Cooper & Michael Gray, compilation producers; Joseph M. Palmaccio & Alan Stoker, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Genius Loves Company, Robert Fernandez, John Harris, Terry Howard, Pete Karam, Joel Moss, Seth Presant, Al Schmitt & Ed Thacker, engineers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
John Shanks
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
It's My Life (Jacques Lu Cont's Thin White Duke Mix), Jacques Lu Cont, remixer (No Doubt)
Best Surround Sound Album
Genius Loves Company, Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Robert Hadley & Doug Sax, surround mastering engineers; John Burk, Phil Ramone & Herbert Waltl, surround producers (Ray Charles & Various Artists)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Higdon, City Scape; Concerto For Orchestra, Jack Renner, engineer (Robert Spano)
Producer Of The Year, Classical
David Frost
Best Classical Album
Adams, On The Transmigration Of Souls, Lorin Maazel, conductor; John Adams & Lawrence Rock, producers (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
Best Orchestral Performance
Adams, On The Transmigration Of Souls, Lorin Maazel, conductor (Brooklyn Youth Chorus & New York Choral Artists; New York Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording
Mozart, Le Nozze Di Figaro, René Jacobs, conductor; Patrizia Ciofi, Véronique Gens, Simon Keenlyside, Angelika Kirchschlager & Lorenzo Regazzo; Martin Sauer, producer (Various Artists; Concerto Kln)
Best Choral Performance
Berlioz, Requiem, Robert Spano, conductor; Norman Mackenzie, choir director (Frank Lopardo, tenor; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus; Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra)
Previn, Violin Concerto ``Anne-Sophie''/Bernstein
Serenade, André Previn, conductor; Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin (Boston Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Orchestra)
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance
Aire Latino (Morel, Villa-Lobos, Ponce, Etc.)
Best Chamber Music Performance
Prokofiev (Arr. Pletnev), Cinderella - Suite For Two Pianos/Ravel
Ma Mre L'Oye
Best Small Ensemble Performance
Carlos Chávez - Complete Chamber Music, Vol. 2
Best Classical Vocal Performance
Ives, Songs (The Things Our Fathers Loved; The Housatonic At Stockbridge, Etc.), Susan Graham, mezzo soprano
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Adams, On The Transmigration Of Souls, John Adams
Best Classical Crossover Album
LAGQ's Guitar Heroes, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Best Short Form Music Video
Vertigo, U2
Best Long Form Music Video
Concert For George, Various Artists
|
|
|