Articles: 52nd Annual Grammy Award Winners




All Rights Reserved

Here is complete list of the 52nd Annual Grammy Award winners.
(winners are highlighted)

Record Of The Year
Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon
Halo - Beyoncé
I Gotta Feeling - The Black Eyed Peas
Poker Face - Lady Gaga
You Belong With Me - Taylor Swift

Album Of The Year
Fearless - Taylor Swift
I Am... Sasha Fierce - Beyoncé
The E.N.D. - The Black Eyed Peas
The Fame - Lady Gaga
Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King - Dave Matthews Band

Song Of The Year
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Poker Face - Lady Gaga & RedOne, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
Pretty Wings - Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Use Somebody - Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
You Belong With Me - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

Best New Artist
Zac Brown Band
Keri Hilson
Silversun Pickups
The Ting Tings

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
Halo - Beyoncé
Hometown Glory - Adele
Hot N Cold - Katy Perry
Sober - Pink
You Belong With Me - Taylor Swift

Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
Make It Mine - Jason Mraz
This Time - John Legend
Love You - Maxwell
If You Don't Know Me By Now - Seal
All About The Love Again - Stevie Wonder

Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
I Gotta Feeling - The Black Eyed Peas
We Weren't Born To Follow - Bon Jovi
Never Say Never - The Fray
Sara Smile - Daryl Hall & John Oates
Kids - MGMT

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals
Lucky - Jason Mraz & Colbie Caillat
Sea Of Heartbreak - Rosanne Cash & Bruce Springsteen
Love Sex Magic - Ciara & Justin Timberlake
Baby, It's Cold Outside - Willie Nelson & Norah Jones
Breathe - Taylor Swift & Colbie Caillat

Best Pop Instrumental Performance
Throw Down Your Heart - Béla Fleck
Besame Mucho - Herb Alpert
The Fire - Imogen Heap
Phoenix Rise - Maxwell
Funk Joint - Marcus Miller

Best Pop Instrumental Album
Potato Hole - Booker T. Jones
In Boston - Chris Botti
Legacy - Hiroshima
Modern Art - The Rippingtons Featuring Russ Freeman
Down The Wire - Spyro Gyra

Best Pop Vocal Album
The E.N.D. - The Black Eyed Peas
Breakthrough - Colbie Caillat
All I Ever Wanted - Kelly Clarkson
The Fray - The Fray
Funhouse - Pink

Best Dance Recording
Poker Face - Lady Gaga
Boom Boom Pow - The Black Eyed Peas
When Love Takes Over - David Guetta & Kelly Rowland
Celebration - Madonna
Womanizer - Britney Spears

Best Electronic/Dance Album
The Fame - Lady Gaga
Divided By Night - The Crystal Method
One Love - David Guetta
Party Rock - LMFAO
Yes - Pet Shop Boys

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Michael Bublé Meets Madison Square Garden - Michael Bublé
A Swingin' Christmas - Tony Bennett
Your Songs - Harry Connick, Jr.
Liza's At The Palace - Liza Minnelli
American Classic - Willie Nelson

Best Solo Rock Vocal Performance
Working On A Dream - Bruce Springsteen
Beyond Here Lies Nothin' - Bob Dylan
Change In The Weather - John Fogerty
Dreamer - Prince
Fork In The Road - Neil Young

Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Use Somebody - Kings Of Leon
Can't Find My Way Home -Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
Life In Technicolor II - Coldplay
21 Guns - Green Day
I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight - U2

Best Hard Rock Performance
War Machine - AC/DC
Check My Brain - Alice In Chains
What I've Done - Linkin Park
The Unforgiven III - Metallica
Burn It To The Ground - Nickelback

Best Metal Performance
Dissident Aggressor - Judas Priest
Set To Fail - Lamb Of God
Head Crusher - Megadeth
Señor Peligro - Ministry
Hate Worldwide - Slayer

Best Rock Instrumental Performance
A Day In The Life - Jeff Beck
Warped Sister - Booker T. Jones
Playing With Fire - Brad Paisley
Mr. Surfer Goes Jazzin' - Brian Setzer Orchestra
Now We Run - Steve Vai

Best Rock Song
Use Somebody - Caleb Followill, Jared Followill, Matthew Followill & Nathan Followill, songwriters (Kings Of Leon)
The Fixer - Matt Cameron, Stone Gossard, Mike McCready & Eddie Vedder, songwriters (Pearl Jam)
I'll Go Crazy If I Don't Go Crazy Tonight - Bono, Adam Clayton, The Edge & Larry Mullen Jr., songwriters (U2)
21 Guns - Billie Joe Armstrong, Mike Dirnt & Tré Cool, songwriters (Green Day)
Working On A Dream - Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Rock Album
21st Century Breakdown - Green Day
Black Ice - AC/DC
Live From Madison Square Garden - Eric Clapton & Steve Winwood
Big Whiskey And The Groogrux King - Dave Matthews Band
No Line On The Horizon - U2

Best Alternative Music Album
Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix - Phoenix
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - David Byrne & Brian Eno
The Open Door - Death Cab For Cutie
Sounds Of The Universe - Depeche Mode
It's Blitz! - Yeah Yeah Yeahs

Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Beyoncé
It Kills Me - Melanie Fiona
That Was Then - Lalah Hathaway
Goin' Thru Changes - Ledisi
Lions, Tigers & Bears - Jazmine Sullivan

Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
Pretty Wings - Maxwell
The Point Of It All - Anthony Hamilton
Sobeautiful - Musiq Soulchild
Under - Pleasure P
There Goes My Baby - Charlie Wilson

Best R&B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
Blame It - Jamie Foxx & T-Pain
Chocolate High - India.Arie & Musiq Soulchild
Ifuleave - Musiq Soulchild & Mary J. Blige
Higher Ground - Robert Randolph & The Clark Sisters
Love Has Finally Come At Last - Calvin Richardson & Ann Nesby

Best Traditional R&B Vocal Performance
At Last - Beyoncé
Soul Music - Anthony Hamilton
Don't Let Me Be Lonely Tonight - Boney James & Quinn
Sow Love - Ann Nesby
Woman Gotta Have It - Calvin Richardson

Best Urban/Alternative Performance
Pearls - India.Arie & Dobet Gnahore
Daykeeper - The Foreign Exchange, Feat. Muhsinah
All Matter - Robert Glasper & Bilal
A Tale Of Two - Eric Roberson, Ben O'Neill & Michelle Thompson
Blend - Tonex

Best R&B Song
Single Ladies (Put A Ring On It) - Thaddis Harrell, Beyoncé Knowles, Terius Nash & Christopher Stewart, songwriters (Beyoncé)
Blame It - James T. Brown, John Conte, Jr., Jamie Foxx, Christopher Henderson, Brandon R. Melanchon, Terius Nash, Breyon Prescott, Christopher Stewart, T-Pain & Nathan L. Walker, songwriters (Jamie Foxx & T-Pain)
Lions, Tigers & Bears - Salaam Remi & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)
Pretty Wings - Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)
Under - Durrell Babbs, Joseph Bereal, Marcus Cooper, Antonio Dixon, Jerry Franklin, Thai Jones, Robert Newt & Kristina Stephens, songwriters (Pleasure P)

Best R&B Album
Blacksummers' Night - Maxwell
The Point Of It All - Anthony Hamilton
Testimony: Vol. 2, Love & Politics - India.Arie
Turn Me Loose - Ledisi
Uncle Charlie - Charlie Wilson

Best Contemporary R&B Album
I Am... Sasha Fierce - Beyoncé
Intuition - Jamie Foxx
The Introduction Of Marcus Cooper - Pleasure P
Ready - Trey Songz
Thr33 Ringz - T-Pain

Best Rap Solo Performance
D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune) - Jay-Z
Best I Ever Had - Drake
Beautiful - Eminem
Day 'N' Nite - Kid Cudi
Casa Bey - Mos Def

Best Rap Performance By A Duo Or Group
Crack A Bottle - Eminem, Dr. Dre & 50 Cent
Too Many Rappers - Beastie Boys & Nas
Money Goes, Honey Stay - Fabolous & Jay-Z
Make Her Say - Kid Cudi, Kanye West & Common
Amazing - Kanye West & Young Jeezy

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
Run This Town - Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West
Ego - Beyoncé & Kanye West
Knock You Down - Keri Hilson, Kanye West & Ne-Yo
I'm On A Boat - The Lonely Island & T-Pain
Dead And Gone - T.I. & Justin Timberlake

Best Rap Song
Run This Town - Jeff Bhasker, Shawn Carter, Robyn Fenty, Kanye West & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Athanasios Alatas, songwriter) (Jay-Z, Rihanna & Kanye West)
Best I Ever Had - Dwayne Carter, Aubrey Drake Graham & Matthew Samuels, songwriters (Nakia S. Coleman & Danny Robert Hamilton, songwriters) (Drake)
Day 'N' Nite - S. Mescudi & O. Omishore, songwriters (Kid Cudi)
Dead And Gone - C. Harris, R. Tadross & J. Timberlake, songwriters (T.I. & Justin Timberlake)
D.O.A. (Death Of Auto-Tune) - Shawn Carter & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Gary DeCarlo, Dale Frashuer, Paul Leka, Janko Nilovic & Dave Sucky, songwriters) (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album
Relapse - Eminem
Universal Mind Control - Common
R.O.O.T.S. - Flo Rida
The Ecstatic - Mos Def
The Renaissance - Q-Tip

Best Female Country Vocal Performance
White Horse - Taylor Swift
Dead Flowers - Miranda Lambert
I Just Call You Mine - Martina McBride
Just A Dream - Carrie Underwood
Solitary Thinkin' - Lee Ann Womack

Best Male Country Vocal Performance
Sweet Thing - Keith Urban
All I Ask For Anymore - Trace Adkins
People Are Crazy - Billy Currington
High Cost Of Living - Jamey Johnson
Living For The Night - George Strait

Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals
I Run To You - Lady Antebellum
Cowgirls Don't Cry - Brooks & Dunn
Chicken Fried - Zac Brown Band
Here Comes Goodbye - Rascal Flatts
It Happens - Sugarland

Best Country Collaboration With Vocals
I Told You So - Carrie Underwood & Randy Travis
Beautiful World - Dierks Bentley & Patty Griffin
Down The Road - Kenny Chesney & Mac McAnally
Start A Band - Brad Paisley & Keith Urban
Everything But Quits - Lee Ann Womack & George Strait

Best Country Instrumental Performance
Producer's Medley - Steve Wariner
Under The (Five) Wire - Alison Brown
The Crystal Merchant - The Greencards
Mansinneedof - Sarah Jarosz

Best Country Song
White Horse - Liz Rose & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
All I Ask For Anymore - Casey Beathard & Tim James, songwriters (Trace Adkins)
Track from: X (Ten)
High Cost Of Living - Jamey Johnson & James Slater, songwriters (Jamey Johnson)
I Run To You - Tom Douglas, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley & Hillary Scott, songwriters (Lady Antebellum)
People Are Crazy - Bobby Braddock & Troy Jones, songwriters (Billy Currington)

Best Country Album
Fearless - Taylor Swift
The Foundation - Zac Brown Band
Twang - George Strait
Defying Gravity - Keith Urban
Call Me Crazy - Lee Ann Womack

Best New Age Album
Prayer For Compassion - David Darling
Faith - Jim Brickman
Laserium For The Soul - Henta
In A Dream - Peter Kater, Dominic Miller, Kenny Loggins & Jaques Morelenbaum
Impressions Of The West Lake - Kitaro

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
75 - Joe Zawinul & The Zawinul Syndicate
Urbanus - Stefon Harris & Blackout
Sounding Point - Julian Lage
At World's Edge - Philippe Saisse
Big Neighborhood - Mike Stern

Best Jazz Vocal Album
Dedicated To You: Kurt Elling Sings The Music Of Coltrane And Hartman - Kurt Elling
No Regrets - Randy Crawford (& Joe Sample)
So In Love - Roberta Gambarini
Tide - Luciana Souza
Desire - Tierney Sutton (Band)

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Dancin' 4 Chicken - Terence Blanchard, soloist
All Of You - Gerald Clayton, soloist
Ms. Garvey, Ms. Garvey - Roy Hargrove, soloist
On Green Dolphin Street - Martial Solal, soloist
Villa Palmeras - Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual Or Group
Five Peace Band - Live - Chick Corea & John McLaughlin Five Peace Band
Quartet Live - Gary Burton, Pat Metheny, Steve Swallow & Antonio Sanchez
Brother To Brother - Clayton Brothers
Remembrance - John Patitucci Trio
The Bright Mississippi - Allen Toussaint

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Book One - New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
Legendary - Bob Florence Limited Edition
Eternal Interlude - John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Fun Time - Sammy Nestico And The SWR Big Band
Lab 2009 - University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Juntos Para Siempre - Bebo Valdés And Chucho Valdés
Things I Wanted To Do - Chembo Corniel
Áurea - Geoffrey Keezer
Brazilliance X 4 - Claudio Roditi
Esta Plena - Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance
Wait On The Lord - Donnie McClurkin Featuring Karen Clark Sheard
Free To Be Me - Francesca Battistelli
Jesus Is Love - Heather Headley Featuring Smokie Norful
I Believe - Jonny Lang With Fisk Jubilee Singers
Born Again - Third Day, Featuring Lacey Moseley

Best Gospel Song
God In Me - Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary Featuring Kierra "KiKi" Sheard)
Born Again - Tai Anderson, David Carr, Mark Lee & Mac Powell, songwriters (Third Day, Featuring Lacey Moseley)
City On Our Knees - Cary Barlowe, Toby McKeehan & Jamie Moore, songwriters (TobyMac)
Every Prayer - Dayna Caddell, Israel Houghton, Aaron Lindsey & Ricardo Sanchez, songwriters (Israel Houghton & Mary Mary)
The Motions - Jason Houser, Sam Mizell & Matthew West, songwriters (Matthew West)

Best Rock Or Rap Gospel Album
Live Revelations - Third Day
The Big Picture - Da' T.R.U.T.H.
Crash - Decyfer Down
Innocence & Instinct- Red
The Dash- John Wells-The Tonic

Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
The Power Of One - Israel Houghton
Speaking Louder Than Before - Jeremy Camp
The Long Fall Back To Earth - Jars Of Clay
Love Is On The Move - Leeland
Freedom - Mandisa

Best Southern/Country/Bluegrass Gospel Album
Jason Crabb - Jason Crabb
Dream On - Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
The Rock - Tracy Lawrence
In God's Time - Barry Scott & Second Wind
Everyday - Triumphant Quartet

Best Traditional Gospel Album
Oh Happy Day - (Various Artists)
God Don't Never Change - Ashley Cleveland
The Law Of Confession, Part - Donald Lawrence & Co.
The Journey Continues - The Williams Brothers
How I Got Over - Vickie Winans

Best Contemporary R&B Gospel Album
Audience Of One - Heather Headley
Renewed - Sheri Jones-Moffett
Just James - J Moss
Smokie Norful: Live - Smokie Norful
Bold Right Life - Kierra Sheard

Best Latin Pop Album
Sin Frenos - La Quinta Estación
5to Piso - Ricardo Arjona
Te Acuerdas... - Francisco Céspedes
Hu Hu Hu - Natalia Lafourcade
Gran City Pop - Paulina Rubio

Best Latin Rock, Alternative Or Urban Album
Los De Atras Vienen Conmigo - Calle 13
Rio - Aterciopelados
Y. - Bebe
La Luz Del Ritmo - Los Fabulosos Cadillacs
La Revolucion - Wisin Y Yandel

Best Tropical Latin Album
Ciclos - Luis Enrique
Asi Soy - Isaac Delgado
Guasábara - José Lugo Orchestra
Gracias - Omara Portuondo
Bach In Havana - Tiempo Libre

Best Regional Mexican Album
Necesito De Ti - Vicente Fernández
Corazón Ranchero - Shaila Dúrcal
Compañeras - Mariachi Reyna De Los Angeles
10 Aniversario - Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
Pegadito Al Corazón - Joan Sebastian

Best Tejano Album
Borders Y Bailes - Los Texmaniacs
Divina - Stefani Montiel
All The Way Live - Jay Perez
Point Of View - Joe Posada
Radiación Musical - Sunny Sauceda Y Todo Eso

Best Norteño Album
Tu Noche Con...Los Tigres Del Norte - Los Tigres Del Norte
Dejame Soñar - Cumbre Norteña
El Niño De Oro - El Compa Chuy
Pese A Quien Le Pese - Los Rieleros Del Norte
Soy Todo Tuyo - Los Tucanes De Tijuana

Best Banda Album
Tu Esclavo Y Amo - Lupillo Rivera
Se Nos Murio El Amor - El Güero Y Su Banda Centenario
Mas Adelante - La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho
Derecho De Antiguedad - La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga

Best Americana Album
Electric Dirt - Levon Helm
Together Through Life - Bob Dylan
Willie And The Wheel - Willie Nelson & Asleep At The Wheel
Wilco (The Album) - Wilco
Little Honey - Lucinda Williams

Best Bluegrass Album
The Crow / New Songs For The Five-String Banjo - Steve Martin
Could We Get Any Closer? - Jim Lauderdale
Buckaroo Blue Grass - Michael Martin Murphey
Almost Live - Bryan Sutton And Friends
Destination Life - Rhonda Vincent

Best Traditional Blues Album
A Stranger Here - Ramblin' Jack Elliott
Blue Again - The Mick Fleetwood Blues Band Featuring Rick Vito
Rough & Tough - John Hammond
Stomp! The Blues Tonight - Duke Robillard
Chicago Blues: A Living History - Billy Boy Arnold, Lurrie Bell, Billy Branch & John Primer

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Already Free - The Derek Trucks Band
This Time - The Robert Cray Band
The Truth According To Ruthie Foster - Ruthie Foster
Live: Hope At The Hideout - Mavis Staples
Back To The River - Susan Tedeschi

Best Traditional Folk Album
High Wide & Handsome: The Charlie Poole Project - Loudon Wainwright III
Cutting Loose - David Holt And Josh Goforth
Naked With Friends - Maura O'Connell
Polka Cola: Music That Refreshes - Jimmy Sturr And His Orchestra
Singing Through The Hard Times: A Tribute To Utah Phillips - (Various Artists)

Best Contemporary Folk Album
Townes - Steve Earle
Middle Cyclone - Neko Case
Our Bright Future - Tracy Chapman
Live - Shawn Colvin
Secret, Profane & Sugarcane - Elvis Costello

Best Hawaiian Music Album
Masters Of Hawaiian Slack Key Guitar, Volume 2 - (Various Artists)
He Nani - Tia Carrere & Daniel Ho
Friends & Family Of Hawai`i - Amy Hanaiali`i
Nani Mau Loa: Everlasting Beauty - Ho`okena

Best Native American Music Album
Spirit Wind North - Bill Miller
Siyotanka - Michael Brant DeMaria
True Blue - Northern Cree
Wind Songs - Native American Flute Solos - John Two-Hawks
Riders Of The Healing Road - Johnny Whitehorse

Best Zydeco Or Cajun Music Album
Lay Your Burden Down - Buckwheat Zydeco
Alligator Purse - Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
Stripped Down - The Magnolia Sisters
Live At 2009 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - Pine Leaf Boys
L'Ésprit Créole - Cedric Watson et Bijou Créole

Best Reggae Album
Mind Control - Acoustic - Stephen Marley
Rasta Got Soul - Buju Banton
Brand New Me - Gregory Isaacs
Awake - Julian Marley
Imperial Blaze - Sean Paul

Best Traditional World Music Album
Douga Mansa - Mamadou Diabate
Ancient Sounds - Rahim Alhaj And Amjad Ali Khan
Double Play - Liz Carroll & John Doyle
La Guerra No - John Santos Y El Coro Folklórico Kindembo
Drum Music Land - Ten Drum Art Percussion Group

Best Contemporary World Music Album
Throw Down Your Heart: Tales From The Acoustic Planet, Vol. 3 - Africa Sessions -0 Béla Fleck
Welcome To Mali - Amadou & Mariam
Day By Day - Femi Kuti
Seya - Oumou Sangare
Across The Divide: A Tale Of Rhythm & Ancestry - Omar Sosa

Best Musical Album For Children
Family Time - Ziggy Marley
American Heroes #3 - Jonathan Sprout
Banjo To Beatbox - Cathy & Marcy With Special Guest Christylez Bacon
Great Day - Milkshake
Jumpin' & Jammin' - Greg & Steve
Pete Seeger Tribute - Ageless Kids' Songs - Buck Howdy

Best Spoken Word Album For Children
Aaaaah! Spooky, Scary Stories & Songs - Buck Howdy
Captain Nobody - Dean Pitchford
Nelson Mandela's Favorite African Folktales - (Various Artists including Samuel L. Jackson, Scarlett Johannson, Helen Mirren, Forest Whitaker & others)
The Phantom Tollbooth - David Hyde Pierce
Scat - Ed Asner
Through The Looking-Glass And What Alice Found There - Harlan Ellison

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Story Telling)
Always Looking Up - Michael J. Fox
Jonathan Winters - A Very Special Time - Jonathan Winters (Music By Verne Langdon & Skip Edwards)
The Lincoln-Douglas Debates - Richard Dreyfuss & David Strathairn
The Maltese Falcon (Dashiell Hammett) - Various Artists Including Michael Madsen, Sandra Oh, Edward Herrmann & OthersYuri Rasovsky & Josh Stanton, producers
We Can Have Peace In The Holy Land - Jimmy Carter
Wishful Drinking - Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album
A Colbert Christmas: The Greatest Gift Of All! - Stephen Colbert
Back From The Dead - Spinal Tap
Internet Leaks - "Weird Al" Yankovic
My Weakness Is Strong - Patton Oswalt
Suckin’ It For The Holidays - Kathy Griffin
Tall, Dark & Chicano - George Lopez

Best Musical Show Album
West Side Story - David Caddick & David Lai, producers (Leonard Bernstein, composer; Stephen Sondheim, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast with Matt Cavenaugh, Josefina Scaglione & Others)
Ain't Misbehavin' - Robert Sher, producer (Various, composer; Various, lyricist) (30th Anniversary Cast Recording With Ruben Studdard, Frenchie Davis & Others)
Hair - Noah Cornman, Kurt Deutsch, Joel Moss & Steve Norman, producers (Galt MacDermot, composer; James Rado & Gerome Ragni, lyricists) (New Broadway Cast With Sasha Allen, Gavin Creel & Others)
9 To 5 The Musical - Alex Lacamoire, Stephen Oremus & Dolly Parton, producers; Dolly Parton, composer; Dolly Parton, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Allison Janney, Stephanie J. Block, Megan Hilty & Others)
Shrek The Musical - Original Broadway Cast With Brian d'Arcy James, Sutton Foster & Others

Best Compilation Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Slumdog Millionaire - (Various Artists)
Cadillac Records - (Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino's Inglourious Basterds - (Various Artists)
True Blood - (Various Artists)
Twilight - (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Up - Michael Giacchino, composer
The Curious Case Of Benjamin Button (Disc 1) - Alexandre Desplat, composer
Harry Potter And The Half-Blood Prince - Nicholas Hooper, composer
Milk - Danny Elfman, composer
Star Trek - Michael Giacchino, composer

Best Song Written For Motion Picture, Television Or Other Visual Media
Jai Ho (From Slumdog Millionaire)
All Is Love (From Where The Wild Things Are) - Karen O & Nick Zinner, songwriters (Karen O & The Kids)
Decode (From Twilight) - Josh Farro, Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters (Paramore)
Once In A Lifetime (From Cadillac Records) - Ian Dench, James Dring, Amanda Ghost, Beyoncé Knowles, Scott McFarnon & Jody Street, songwriters (Beyoncé)
The Wrestler (From The Wrestler) - Bruce Springsteen, songwriter (Bruce Springsteen)

Best Instrumental Composition
Married Life (From Up) - Michael Giacchino, composer (Michael Giacchino)
Borat In Syracuse - Paquito D'Rivera, composer (Paquito D'Rivera Quintet)
Counting To Infinity - Tim Davies, composer (Tim Davies Big Band)
Fluffy - Bob Florence, composer (Bob Florence Limited Edition)
Ice-Nine - Steve Wiest, composer (University Of North Texas One O'Clock Lab Band)

Best Instrumental Arrangement
West Side Story Medley - Bill Cunliffe, arranger (Resonance Big Band)
Emmanuel - Jeremy Lubbock, arranger (Chris Botti & Lucia Micarelli)
Hope - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Jim Beard With Vince Mendoza & The Metropole Orchestra)
Slings And Arrows - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
Up With End Credits (From Up) - Michael Giacchino & Tim Simonec, arrangers (Michael Giacchino)

Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
Quiet Nights - Claus Ogerman, arranger (Diana Krall)
A Change Is Gonna Come - David Foster & Jerry Hey, arrangers (Seal)
Dedicated To You - Laurence Hobgood, arranger (Kurt Elling)
In The Still Of The Night - Thomas Zink, arranger (Anne Walsh)
My One And Only Thrill - Vince Mendoza, arranger (Melody Gardot)

Best Recording Package
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
Back From The Dead - Brian Porizek, art director (Spinal Tap)
Middle Cyclone - Neko Case & Kathleen Judge, art directors (Neko Case)
Splitting Adam - Jeff Harrison, art director (Splitting Adam)
Tathagata - Szu Wei Cheng & Hui Chen Huang, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Neil Young Archives Vol. I (1963-1972) - Gary Burden, Jenice Heo & Neil Young, art directors (Neil Young)
A Cabinet Of Curiosities - Mathieu Bitton & Scott Webber, art directors (Jane's Addiction)
The Clifford Ball - Masaki Koike, art director (Phish)
Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - Stefan Sagmeister, art director (David Byrne & Brian Eno)
Lost In The Sound Of Separation (Deluxe Edition) - Jordan Butcher, art director (Underoath)

Best Album Notes
The Complete Louis Armstrong Decca Sessions (1935-1946) - Dan Morgenstern, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong)
Dance-O-Mania: Harry Yerkes And The Dawn Of The Jazz Age, 1919-1923 - Mark Berresford, album notes writer (The Happy Six)
Gonzo: The Life And Work Of Dr. Hunter S. Thompson - Music From The Film - Douglas Brinkley & Johnny Depp, album notes writers (Various Artists)
My Dusty Road - Ed Cray & Bill Nowlin, album notes writers (Woody Guthrie)
Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922 - Lloyd Ecker & Susan Ecker, album notes writers (Sophie Tucker)

Best Historical Album
The Complete Chess Masters (1950-1967) - Andy McKaie, compilation producer; Erick Labson, mastering engineer (Little Walter)
My Dusty Road - Scott Billington, Michael Creamer & Bill Nowlin, compilation producers; Doug Pomeroy, mastering engineer (Woody Guthrie)
Origins Of The Red Hot Mama, 1910-1922 - Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Sophie Tucker)
Take Me To The Water: Immersion Baptism In Vintage Music And Photography - 1890-1950 - Steven Lance Ledbetter & Jim Linderman, compilation producers; Robert Vosgien, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Woodstock - 40 Years On: Back To Yasgur's Farm - Cheryl Pawelski, Mason Williams & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Ellipse - Imogen Heap, engineer (Imogen Heap)
Gossip In The Grain - Ethan Johns & Dominic Monks, engineers (Ray LaMontagne)
My One And Only Thrill - Helik Hadar & Al Schmitt, engineers (Melody Gardot)
Safe Trip Home - Jon Brion, Grippa, Greg Koller & Jim Scott, engineers (Dido)
Swan Feathers - Richard Alderson, Chris Allen, Roman Klun, Lawrence Manchester, Rob Mounsey, Jay Newland, Gene Paul, Jamie Polaski & Gordie Sampson, engineers (Leslie Mendelson)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Brendan O'Brien
- Black Ice (AC/DC) (A), Crack The Skye (Mastodon) (A), The Fixer (Pearl Jam) (S), Killswitch Engage (Killswitch Engage) (A), Working On A Dream (Bruce Springsteen) (A)
T Bone Burnett - Moonalice (Moonalice) (A), Secret, Profane & Sugarcane (Elvis Costello) (A)
Ethan Johns - Gossip In The Grain (Ray LaMontagne) (A)
Larry Klein - Acadian Driftwood (Zachary Richard) (T), Bare Bones (Madeleine Peyroux) (A), My One And Only Thrill (Melody Gardot) (A), Our Bright Future (Tracy Chapman) (A), Tide (Luciana Souza) (A)
Greg Kurstin- It's Not Me, It's You (Lily Allen) (A), Ray Guns Are Not Just The Future (The Bird And The Bee) (A)

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
When Love Takes Over (Electro Extended Remix) - David Guetta, remixer (David Guetta Featuring Kelly Rowland)
Don't Believe In Love (Dennis Ferrer Objektivity Mix) - Dennis Ferrer, remixer (Dido)
The Girl And The Robot (Jean Elan Remix) - Jean Elan, remixer (Röyksopp)
I Want You (Dave Audé Remix) - Dave Audé, remixer (Dean Coleman Featuring DCLA)
No You Girls (Trentemøller Remix) - Anders Trentemøller, remixer (Franz Ferdinand)

Best Surround Sound Album
Transmigration - Michael Bishop, surround mix engineer; Michael Bishop, surround mastering engineer; Elaine Martone, surround producer (Robert Spano, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Choruses)
Colabs - David Miles Huber, surround mix engineer; David Miles Huber, surround mastering engineer; David Miles Huber, surround producer (David Miles Huber, Allen Hart, DJ Muad'Deep, Seren Wen, Musetta, Henta, Marcell Marias & Gail Pettis)
Flute Mystery - Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Emily Beynon, Vladimir Ashkenazy, Fred Johnny Berg, Catherine Beynon & Philharmonia Orchestra)
Kleiberg: Treble & Bass - Morten Lindberg & Hans Peter L'Orange, surround mix engineers; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Daniel Reuss, Trondheim Symfoniorkester, Marianne Thorsen & Göran Sjölin)
1970 - 1975 - Nick Davis, surround mix engineer; Tony Cousins, surround mastering engineer; Nick Davis, surround producer (Genesis)

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 - Peter Laenger, engineer (Michael Tilson Thomas & San Francisco Symphony)
Britten: Billy Budd - Neil Hutchinson & Jonathan Stokes, engineers (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
QSF Plays Brubeck - Judy Kirschner, engineer (Quartet San Francisco)
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé - Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers (James Levine, Tanglewood Festival Chorus & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 - John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Steven Epstein - Adams: Doctor Atomic Symphony (David Robertson & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra), Bernstein: Mass (Marin Alsop, Jubilant Sykes, Asher Edward Wulfman, Morgan State University Choir, Peabody Children's Chorus & Baltimore Symphony Orchestra), Corigliano: A Dylan Thomas Trilogy (Leonard Slatkin, George Mabry, Sir Thomas Allen, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra), Fauré: Piano Quintets (Fine Arts Quartet & Cristina Oritz), Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace (Yo-Yo Ma & Various Artists)
Blanton Alspaugh - Carlson, David: Anna Karenina (Stewart Robertson, Christine Abraham, Sarah Colburn, Robert Gierlach, Christian Van Horn, Kelly Kaduce, Opera Theatre Of Saint Louis & Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra), Menotti: Amahl And The Night Visitors; My Christmas (Alastair Willis, Ike Hawkersmith, Kirsten Gunlogson, Dean Anthony, Todd Thomas, Kevin Short, Bart LeFan, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra), Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges (Alastair Willis, Julie Boulianne, Chicago Symphony Chorus, Chattanooga Boys Choir, Nashville Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Orchestra), Schubert: Death And The Maiden (JoAnn Falletta &; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra), Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' (Andreas Delfs, Nathaniel Webster, Heidi Grant Murphy, Milwaukee Symphony Chorus & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
John Fraser - Britten: Billy Budd (Daniel Harding, Nathan Gunn, Ian Bostridge, Gidon Saks, Neal Davies, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra), Midsummer Night (Kate Royal, Edward Gardner, Crouch End Festival Chorus & Orchestra Of English National Opera)
Schubert: Schwanengesang (Ian Bostridge & Antonio Pappano), Shadows Of Silence (Leif Ove Andsnes, Franz Welzer-Möst & Sinfonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
David Frost - An American Journey (Eroica Trio), Journey To The New World (Sharon Isbin, Mark O'Connor & Joan Baez), Korngold: Violin Concerto; Schauspiel Overture; Much Ado About Nothing (Philippe Quint, Carlos Miguel Prieto & Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria), Mozart: Piano Concertos 21 & 22 (Jonathan Biss & Orpheus Chamber Orchestra), O'Connor, Mark: String Quartets Nos. 2 & 3 (Ida Kavafian, Mark O'Connor, Paul Neubauer & Matt Haimovitz)
James Mallinson - MacMillan, James: St. John Passion (Sir Colin Davis, Christopher Maltman, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra), Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Valery Gergiev, Choir Of Eltham College, Choral Arts Society Of Washington, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra), Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 (Valery Gergiev & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre), Shostakovich: The Nose (Valery Gergiev, Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur, Vladislav Sulimsky, Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre & Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Best Classical Album
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors; Andreas Neubronner, producer;
Bernstein: Mass - Marin Alsop, conductor; Jubilant Sykes; Steven Epstein, producer; Richard King, engineer/mixer (Asher Edward Wulfman; Baltimore Symphony Orchestra; Morgan State University Choir & Peabody Children's Chorus)
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé - James Levine, conductor; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer; Jesse Lewis & John Newton, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
Ravel: L'Enfant Et Les Sortilèges - Alastair Willis, conductor; Julie Boulianne; Blanton Alspaugh, producer; Mark Donahue & John Hill, engineers/mixers (Nashville Symphony Orchestra; Chattanooga Boys Choir, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Nashville Symphony Chorus)
Shostakovich: The Nose - Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer; John Newton & Dirk Sobotka, engineers/mixers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)

Best Orchestral Performance
Ravel: Daphnis Et Chloé - James Levine, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra; Tanglewood Festival Chorus)
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique - Simon Rattle, conductor (Susan Graham; Berliner Philharmoniker)
Bruckner: Symphony No. 5 - Benjamin Zander, conductor (Philharmonia Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 15 - Valery Gergiev, conductor (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Szymanowski: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4 - Antoni Wit, conductor (Jan Krzysztof Broja, Ewa Marczyk & Marek Marczyk; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording
Britten: Billy Budd - Daniel Harding, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Neal Davies, Nathan Gunn, Jonathan Lemalu, Matthew Rose & Gidon Saks; John Fraser, producer (London Symphony Orchestra; Gentlemen Of The London Symphony Chorus)
Messiaen: Saint François D'Assise - Ingo Metzmacher, conductor; Armand Arapian, Hubert Delamboye, Rod Gilfry, Henk Neven, Tom Randle & Camilla Tilling; Ferenc van Damme, producer (The Hague Philharmonic; Chorus Of De Nederlandse Opera)
Musto, John: Volpone - Sara Jobin, conductor; Anne-Carolyn Bird, Lisa Hopkins, Joshua Jeremiah, Museop Kim, Jeremy Little, Rodell Rosel, Steven Sanders & Faith Sherman; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Wolf Trap Opera Company)
Shostakovich: The Nose - Valery Gergiev, conductor; Andrei Popov, Sergei Semishkur & Vladislav Sulimsky; James Mallinson, producer (Orchestra Of The Mariinsky Theatre; Chorus Of The Mariinsky Theatre)
Tan Dun: Marco Polo - Tan Dun, conductor; Stephen Bryant, Sarah Castle, Zhang Jun, Nancy Allen Lundy, Stephen Richardson & Charles Workman; Ferenc van Damme, producer (Netherlands Chamber Orchestra; Cappella Amsterdam)

Best Choral Performance
Mahler: Symphony No. 8; Adagio From Symphony No. 10 - Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Ragnar Bohlin, Kevin Fox & Susan McMane, choir directors
(Laura Claycomb, Anthony Dean Griffey, Elza van den Heever, Katarina Karnéus, Quinn Kelsey, James Morris, Yvonne Naef & Erin Wall; San Francisco Symphony; Pacific Boychoir, San Francisco Symphony Chorus & San Francisco Girls Chorus)
Handel: Coronation Anthems - Harry Christophers, conductor (Alastair Ross; The Sixteen Orchestra; The Sixteen)
Penderecki: Utrenja - Antoni Wit, conductor
(Gennady Bezzubenkov, Iwona Hossa, Piotr Kusiewicz, Piotr Nowacki & Agnieszka Rehlis; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Boys' Choir & Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)
Song Of The Stars: Granados, Casals & Blancafort - Dennis Keene, conductor (Erica Kiesewetter; Mark Kruczek & Douglas Riva; Voices Of Ascension)
A Spotless Rose - Paul McCreesh, conductor (The Gabrieli Consort)

Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (With Orchestra)
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 3 - Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor; Evgeny Kissin (Philharmonia Orchestra)
Bartók: 3 Concertos - Pierre Boulez, conductor (Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Yuri Bashmet, Gidon Kremer, Neil Percy, Tamara Stefanovich & Nigel Thomas; Berliner Philharmoniker & London Symphony Orchestra)
Bermel, Derek: Voices For Solo Clarinet And Orchestra - Gil Rose, conductor; Derek Bermel (Boston Modern Orchestra Project)
Korngold: Violin Concerto In D Major, Op. 35 - Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor; Philippe Quint (Orquesta Sinfónica de Mineria)
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Piano Concerto - Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Yefim Bronfman (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (Without Orchestra)
Journey To The New World - Sharon Isbin (Joan Baez & Mark O'Connor)
Caroline Goulding - Caroline Goulding (Christopher O'Riley & Janine Randall)
Chopin- Maria João Pires
Oppens Plays Carter - Ursula Oppens
Sonatas & Etudes - Yuja Wang

Best Chamber Music Performance
Intimate Letters - Emerson String Quartet
Ginastera: String Quartets (Complete) - Enso Quartet (Lucy Shelton)
The Hungarian Album - Guarneri Quartet
Schumann/Bartók: The Berlin Recital - Martha Argerich & Gidon Kremer
Takemitsu, Toru: And Then I Knew 'Twas Wind - Yolanda Kondonassis, Cynthia Phelps & Joshua Smith

Best Small Ensemble Performance
Lang, David: The Little Match Girl Passion - Paul Hillier, conductor; Ars Nova Copenhagen & Theatre Of Voices
Bach: Orchestral Suites For A Young Prince - Monica Huggett, conductor; Gonzalo X. Ruiz; Ensemble Sonnerie
Josquin: Missa Malheur Me Bat - Peter Phillips, conductor; Tallis Scholars
Song Of Songs - Stile Antico (Alison Hill & Benedict Hymas)
Vivaldi: Concertos - Daniel Hope & Anne Sofie von Otter; Chamber Orchestra Of Europe (Kristian Bezuidenhout)

Best Classical Vocal Performance
Verismo Arias - Renée Fleming (Marco Armiliato; Jonas Kaufmann; Orchestra Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi; Coro Sinfonica Di Milano Giuseppi Verdi)
Bach - Anne Sofie von Otter (Lars Ulrik Mortensen; Anders J. Dahlin, Jakob Bloch Jespersen, Tomas Medici & Karin Roman; Concerto Copenhagen)
Bel Canto Spectacular - Juan Diego Flórez (Daniel Oren; Daniella Barcellona, Patrizia Ciofi, Plácido Domingo, Mariusz Kwiecien, Anna Netrebko & Fernando Piqueras; Orquestra De La Comunitat Valenciana; Cor De La Generalitat Valenciana)
Recital At Ravinia - Lorraine Hunt Lieberson (Drew Minter; Peter Serkin)
Un Frisson Français - Susan Graham (Malcom Martineau)

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
Higdon, Jennifer: Percussion Concerto - Jennifer Higdon (Marin Alsop)
Crumb, George: The Winds Of Destiny - George Crumb (James Freeman)
Pärt, Arvo: In Principio - Arvo Pärt (Tõnu Kaljuste)
Sierra, Roberto: Missa Latina 'Pro Pace' - Roberto Sierra (Andreas Delfs)
Wyner, Yehudi: Piano Concerto "Chiavi In Mano" - Yehudi Wyner (Robert Spano)
Track from: Wyner, Yehudi: Orchestral Works

Best Classical Crossover Album
Yo-Yo Ma & Friends: Songs Of Joy And Peace - Yo-Yo Ma
A Company Of Voices: Conspirare In Concert - Craig Hella Johnson, conductor; Conspirare (Tom Burritt, Ian Davidson & Bion Tsang)
Jazz-Clazz - Paquito D'Rivera Quintet (Trio Clarone)
The Melody Of Rhythm - Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Béla Fleck, Zakir Hussain & Edgar Meyer (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
QSF Plays Brubeck - Quartet San Francisco
Twelve Songs By Charles Ives - Theo Bleckmann; Kneebody

Best Short Form Music Video
Boom Boom Pow - The Black Eyed Peas
Mr. Hurricane - Beast
Life In Technicolor II - Coldplay
Wrong - Depeche Mode
Her Morning Elegance - Oren Lavie

Best Long Form Music Video
The Beatles Love - All Together Now - (Various Artists)
In Boston - Chris Botti
Johnny Cash's America - (Johnny Cash)
Anita O'Day - The Life Of A Jazz Singer - (Anita O'Day)
Love, Pain & The Whole Crazy World Tour Live - Keith Urban


Videos and DVDs
All Products

Search by Keywords